THE GOVERNING BODY

The Governors are an integral part of the management structure of the school.  We are fortunate to have governors who are committed and enthusiastic and who bring an abundance of different talents, skills and expertise to the role. They work closely with the whole school community to ensure that the school is led and managed well and provides a good education for the children.

The foundation governors are appointed by the Diocese.
The local authority governor represents Brighton & Hove City Council.
The parent governor is elected by parents and staff governors are elected by the staff.

The full board of Governors meets three times per year, but a lot of work is carried out in various sub-committees. The sub-committees meet twice each term.
The minutes of governors' meetings are available for parents/carers and staff on the school’s website or from the school office on request. 

 
SJB is a ‘voluntary aided’ school, which means that the governors have responsibility for raising 10% of all building costs.  To support this, every family registered in the school is asked to make a voluntary contribution of £20.00 per year for each child attending the school. This is called the ‘Governors / Children’s Fund’.
Tax-paying parents are encouraged to sign a ‘gift aid’ form.  This helps the school enormously, as taxes paid can be claimed back from the Inland Revenue.  This increases the donation by approximately one third. The procedure is simple and there is no cost to parents/carers.
 
The Governing body currently consists of 7 governors and is made up as follows:

 Name Term of Office Role Appointed by Original Appt Date

 Carmel Hughes


Appointed
01/09/2008

 Headteacher
Governor

 Member by virtue of their office

01/09/2008 

Fr Peter Fitch 


 06/12/2017 -05/12/2021

 Foundation Governor

 The Diocese

06/12/2017 

Patricia Duffy 


31/05/2016 - 30/05/2020

 Foundation Governor (Chair and Vice Chair)

 The Diocese

31/05/2016

Allistare Smedley 

 
03/03/2019 - 02/03/2021

Local Authority 
(Chair and Vice Chair)

Local Authority 

03/03/2015 

 Richard Ray


 02/03/2016 -01/03/2020

 Parent Governor

 Elected by Parents

02/03/2016 

 Richard Samuels


 20/05/2016 - 19/05/2020

Parent Governor 
 
Elected by Parents 

 20/05/2016

Tina Davidson
 
 
20/04/2018 - 19/04/2022

 Staff Governor

 
 Elected by Staff

03/02/2014 

 Cathy Hayward

 
16/04/2018 -15/04/2022
 
Foundation Governor

 
 The Diocese

06/04/2018 

In the past 12 months we have had the following people on our Governing Body:

 Name   Term of Office Role Appointed by Original Appt Date
 
Jasmin Gabot


 02/03/2016- 22/01/2019

 Foundation Governor

The Diocese 

 02/03/2016

Instrument of Government 2015

Attendance at meetings:         
2017-18                              
Minutes of meetings: